Sonny Fredrickson

Pretty Boi / Baby Faced Assassin

BOXER: SONNY FREDRICKSON

NICKNAME: PRETTY BOI/BABY FACED ASSASSIN

DIVISION: JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT

AGE: 21

DATE OF BIRTH: JULY 15, 1994

HEIGHT: 6’2’’

STANCE: ORTHODOX

BORN: TOLEDO, OHIO

LIVES: TOLEDO, OHIO

RECORD: 17-0 (11 KOs)

Sonny “Pretty Boi” Fredrickson is an undefeated super lightweight boxer that currently resides in Toledo, Ohio.

 

Prior to pursuing a professional career as a boxer, Fredrickson was a five-sport athlete who boxed, wrestled, ran track, played baseball and football in high school. But after juggling multiple sports, the 6-foot-2 standout ultimately shifted his full attention to boxing, where he was torching the local and national amateur scene.

 

As an amateur, Frederick compiled an impressive 120-8 record (60 KOs) and collected numerous awards, including the 2013 National PAL Bronze Medalist (141 lbs.), the 2013 National Golden Gloves Final Eight (141 lbs.), five Toledo Golden Glove Championships and two Ohio State Junior Olympics Championships.

 

His punching prowess would lay the groundwork for Frederickson to begin his professional career in February 2014, when he knocked out Roosevelt Archie at the Serbian American Cultural Center in Weirton, West Virginia. Less than two months later, he returned to the same venue and delivered a first-round TKO performance against Rick Ogden.

 

After tallying a 6-0 record to start his career, Frederickson signed an exclusive promotional agreement with Roc Nation Sports in February 2015. Accompanied by his new team, Frederickson enjoyed a banner year in 2015, knocking out three of the five opponents he faced. The remaining two victories came via unanimous decisions over Eric Palmer at the Woodward High School and Ramon Ellis at Foxwoods Resort.

 

Frederickson began his 2016 campaign with a second-round stoppage of Lowell Brownfield at the Pendennis Club in Louisville, Kentucky, a venue that is historically renowned for showcasing a young Cassius Clay in the 1950’s. After defeating Elvin Perez and Ramesis Gil, Frederickson made his Las Vegas debut at the T-Mobile Arena, securing a unanimous decision win over Gabriel Duluc on the undercard of Andre Ward’s inaugural bout against Sergey Kovalev.

 

The Toledo native carried that momentum in 2017, when he firmly dispatched Osumanu Akaba in his first fight of the year. He would go on to drop Daniel Montoya with a barrage of punches to record a sixth-round TKO on May 13, 2017 and keep his pristine record in tact.

 

Outside the ring, Fredrickson is a huge Ohio State Buckeyes fan and a sneaker head that collects the latest Air Jordans. He also enjoys playing basketball with his friends and shopping for new clothes — hence the moniker “Pretty Boi.”